Privacy Policy

Datos Professional Solutions Ltd Privacy Policy

Update Privacy Policy 24/05/18

This privacy policy sets out how Datos Professional Solutions Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to Datos when you use this website or interact with digital marketing material.

Datos Professional Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Datos Professional Solutions Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/05/18.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: Please note that all information collected is done only with permission.

– name and job title

– contact information including email address

– demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

– other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons

– Internal record keeping.

– We may use the information to improve our products and services

– We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

– From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email.

– Within 7 business days

We will notify you via phone call.

– Within 7 business days

We will notify you via letter.

– Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification.

– Within 7 business days

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

 

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at cbutler@datos.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to cbutler@datos.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Datos Mailing Lists

 

We use tracking tools to gauge the performance of our mailers so we can further amend and tailor content to suit our subscribers. These include click through rates on particular online articles and open rates of our E-Zine. You may be contacted based on your interactions with our mailers and/or website. In order to unsubscribe from our mailing lists (E-Zine) please follow the link on the bottom of every mailer to unsubscribe. Alternatively you can send your do not contact request to cbutler@datos.co.uk. Please allow up to 7 business days for your request to be processed.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.datos.co.uk

Datos House 16 Armagh Road

Portadown, Armagh BT62 3DP

Northern Ireland

cbutler@datos.co.uk

02838362002